Places with ‘Packard’ in the name across the U.S.

Packard Road in Plainfield, MA. Photo taken by Bob Mills. As he described it in July or August 1980, Packard Road connects “Cummington to Plainfield over steep hills. It is mostly a gravel road with lots of ferns, rocks, and trees, but nothing else but a few random farmhouses. Only Plainfield has a few restored old homes – the area is rather poverty-stricken.”

In my searching, I discovered a number of places across the U.S., which have Packard in the name, apart from the image above and Packard Cemetery.

Let’s start with Packard Rocks, Rhode Island. We know, as stated in Rhode Island History (Jan. 1942 edition, p 22) that the 500-acre farm that Captain Samuel Packard, the person who tried to illegally capture African to serve as his slaves, bought in 1800s, “extended from Packard’s Rocks in the Narragansett Bay to the Fish Pond at the Head of Narrow River.” This isn’t much of a surprise since this Samuel Packard was buried in Rhode Island like his wife Abigail. Other books confirm the location of Packard’s Rocks, sometimes called Packard Rocks, although none told the history of the place.  [1] Even the GNIS entry lists nothing on the origin of the name! But, based on what was stated earlier, it was likely given its name because it was once part of a farm owned by Samuel Packard. While I couldn’t find land records using an official government site, and an unofficial one, for Rhode Island, I did find its location, and a map showing a Packard Road in the region in 1900, highlighting the road with a yellow square:

This is document 99999924, a plat recorded on January 1, 1900 if the North Kingston Town Clerk website is accurate on this date.

I looked through the land evidences too (since the probate and town records cannot be accessed unless you are at a Family History Library), but since the indexes are spotty, I couldn’t find anything without going through the whole book.

With that, we move onto the next one: a historical Packard post office. It fulfilled this role in 1892, 1901, and 1902, according to the GNIS. Further information is not known at this time. The final place I’ll focus on is Packard, Michigan. It is presently a populated community place, and has some scattered mentions in books. But nothing notes its origin, unfortunately. But, we can say it had that name by at least 1901 as a railroad station was there. There is a lot of false drops in the search results, so it is hard to search for completely accurately.

That’s all for this week. Until next week!


Notes

[1] Roger B. Williams, Bedrock Geology of the Wickford Quadrangle, Rhode Island, U.S. Department of the Interior Geological Survey Bulletin 1158-C (Government Printing Office: Washington, 1964), p 24; William Richard Keefer and Max Lorain Troyer, Geology of the Shotgun Butte Area, Fremont County, Wyoming, p C-11; George Emerson Moore, Bedrock Geology of the Coventry Center Quadrangle, Rhode Island, Issue 1158, p C-11, T. Nelson Dale, “A Contribution to the Geology of Rhode Island,” The American Journal of Science, Vol. 157 (1884): 283; Newport Natural History Society, “List of Minerals and Rocks Occurring in the Vicinity of Newport,” Proceedings of the Newport Natural History Society, Issues 1-5, p 30.

The Nebraskan Man of Mystery: The Story of Joseph Winfield Packard

Close up of an 1897 map of Nebraska on the website of Hall County, Nebraska

On the morning of Sunday, March 13, 1910, three boys from South Sioux City, Nebraska, who were on a duck hunt, found a horrifying sight near Coburn Junction. [1] A man, said to be 27 years old, was lying beside a train track, his body mangled with a deep gash in his forehead, a broken hip, and numerous contusions and bruises across his body. He had been dead for several hours. On his person was five dollars of change, a “quart bottle of whiskey” (a fifth of a gallon or about 26 ounces), a raffle ticket, and a receipt belonging to a saloon (Duggan and Heffernan) in nearby Hubbard, Nebraska. He also had a letter on him, dated at West Cummington, Massachusetts, on an inside coat pocket addressed to “B.F. Packard” (likely an error) and signed “father.” He was, as local papers reported, killed instantly by a passing freight train that morning by accident and was dragged by the train, furthering his injuries. These same papers said he was suspected of robbery at the Duggan and Heffernan saloon on Saturday night, not an uncommon occurrence for the saloon (which had been robbed and burglarized in 1902, 1904, and 1906). [2] They also supposed that he walked down the Omaha railroad northeast toward the Coburn Junction, on his way to Sioux City, Iowa, across the Missouri River, but was overtaken by a train. His body was held “awaiting some word from his relatives.” This man was named Joseph Winfield Packard.

Joseph was the third child of Cyrus Winfield Packard (1852-1924) and Dorothy “Dora” Ann Mills (1849-1895). He was born on June 17, 1885 in the small town of Plainfield, Massachusetts. [3] His fellow siblings included 3 brothers, John Henry (1882-1950), and Charles Edward (1887-1960), Robert (1891-1956) [adopted in 1895 by the Mills family], and 3 sisters, Margaret (1884-1976), Marion Estelle (1889-1965), and Mabel Hattie (1892-1961).

Little is known about his life, how he got out to Nebraska, what his occupation was, or where he lived. He may have been a boarder with the locally-known Streeter family in Cummington, Massachusetts in 1900 due the fact that it correctly lists his father’s birth place (Massachusetts) and mother’s birthplace (New York), while saying he was born in May 1885. [4] However, since census record lists a “Joseph M Packard” rather than a “Joseph W Packard,” it cannot be confirmed that they are the same person.

Further complicating matters is his gravestone in Plainfield’s West Hill Cemetery, which his father Cyrus once oversaw. It correctly notes his dates of birth and death (1885-1910). However, it also states that he was “buried at Sioux City Nebraska” even though no such place exists! On his Find A Grave page, a family bible entry, sent to me by second cousin once removed, is attached, stating that his death date was March 10th even though it was actually March 13th. This raises the question of who provided this faulty information, which went into the family bible, and who provided the incorrect burial place which was carved into the stone.

We know from local newspaper reports that Joseph was buried in a cemetery in Dakota City on March 19, 1910. Unfortunately searches on the page for Dakota City Cemetery, the only cemetery listed for this town on Find A Grave, have been fruitless. Joseph’s remains were taken there by coroner B.F Sawyer. The county paid the funeral expenses as his father, Cyrus, said he was a “poor man” but he would like to know “the particulars of his son[’]s death.” This charge may have had some validity. The 1910 U.S. Federal census, enumerated about a month after Joseph’s death, showed Cyrus as a farmer who mortgaged a farm in Plainfield, married to his third wife, Clementina Cheney, and having five children in the household (Olive, Herbert, Rachel, Thomas, and Harold), none of whom had any occupation listing. [5]

Despite the lingering mystery of many of the particulars of Joseph’s life beyond his birth and death, there is something we can say for certain: Joseph lived in a small town environment, with Hubbard numbering in the hundreds of people, tied into the train system to nearby towns like South Sioux City and Dakota City, which are four miles apart, both to the Northeast of the town itself. [6] When authorities attempted to bring law and order to the Dakota County, ordering the closing of “remaining gambling houses,” there is no doubt that they were thinking of places like Hubbard, which had at least one saloon. These areas, within Dakota County, were also highly influenced by the railroad and agriculture, the latter due to the fact that the county was “originally vegetated with oak prairie savannas” and lies within confluence of the major rivers draining from Minnesota (Missouri, Minnesota, Mississippi, and St. Croix). [7]

The horrific death of Joseph was not unusual for those times. During the 19th century, railroads in the U.S. were “comparatively dangerous” to workers and their passengers, especially for freight trains. [8] In 1910, Joseph was one of the 314 people killed in railroad-related deaths and over 12,000 were injured, which was even a decrease from previous years.

In the end, while there are many remaining questions about Joseph’s life, there is no question that he was, to put it mildly, the Nebraskan Man of Mystery.


Editor’s Note: This article was originally slated to be published in an upcoming issue of Packard’s Progress, led by Dale Cook and pushed by others, which I submitted for consideration back in January of this year. I felt that it was wrong to let this article linger without further publication, so it seemed right to publish it at this time.

Notes

[1] “Mangled Body of Man Found Near Coburn Junction,” Norfolk Weekly News-Journal, Mar 18, 1910, p 8, Death of Joseph W. Packard, Daily Deadwood Pioneer-Times, 16 Mar 1910, p. 1; “The body of a man…,” Dakota County Herald, Mar 18, 1910, p 5; “Joseph Packard, the man who…,” Dakota County Herald, Mar 25, 1910, p 5; “B F Sawyer took the remains…,” Dakota County Herald, Mar 25, 1910, p 5; “Surviving Nebraska Railroad Stations,” American-Rails.com; M.M. Warner, Warner’s History of Dakota County, Nebraska: From the Days of the Pioneers and First Settlers to the Present Time, with Biograpical Sketches, and Anecdotes of Ye Olden Times, (Dakota City, Neb.: Lyons Mirror Job Office, 1893), p 97. A 1915 railroad map assists in locating where Coburn Junction was at the time. Coburn Junction is near South Sioux City, Nebraska and is “five miles due west of Dakota City…there is neither a settlement nor post office at this point” as M.M. Warner put it in 1893.

[2] “Hold Up [at] Hubbard Saloon,” Omaha Daily Bee, Dec 24, 1902, p 1; “Nels Anderson Disappeared,” The Lincoln Star, Dec. 15, 1902, p 3; “Notorious Robber is Convicted of Murder,” Lincoln Journal Star, Feb. 22, 1904, p 7; “U S Senator Norris Brown on County Option,” Dakota County Herald, Oct 14, 1910, p 4; “Former Negro Politician Dies in Insane Hospital,” Lincoln Journal Star, Nov 5, 1907, p 1; F.B. Tipton, “Anti-Saloon Legislation,” Nebraska State Journal, Jan 4, 1907, p 8; “A Question of Point of View,” Beatrice Daily Express, Apr 2, 1903, p 1; “Law and Order League,” Lincoln Journal Star, Apr 20, 1904, p 5; “Changes in the Mulct Law,” Omaha Daily Bee, Oct 18, 1903, p 6; “The Duggan and Heffernan saloon…,” Dakota County Herald, Apr 23, 1909, p 4; “The Dugan and Heffernan saloon…,” Dakota County Herald, Nov 30, 1906, p 4. The saloon was part of the local community, like other saloons in the area, leading to debates as to whether saloons should lawfully exist in the county. This was manifested by one writer in 1903 saying saloons “serve the devil,” F.B Tipton calling for limits on Saloons in Jan 1907, Norris Brown writing in October 1910 that “the county government polices and protects the saloons,” and a Law and Order League established in Lincoln, Nebraska in 1904, calling for “the union of all temperance people, the proper enforcement of the laws and the abolition of the saloon.”

[3] “Massachusetts Births, 1841-1915,” database with images, FamilySearch, Packard, 17 Jun 1885, Windsor, Berkshire, Massachusetts; citing reference ID #90, Massachusetts Archives, Boston; FHL microfilm 1,428,207. His Family Search page, which I have contributed to, like other ancestral pages, is a work in progress like all good family history. It is used for rough information on his fellow siblings, the accuracy of which I can vouch for.

[4] “United States Census, 1900,” database with images, FamilySearch, accessed 4 January 2019, Joseph M Packard in household of Edward B Streeter, Cummington Town, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) 618, sheet 2A, family 31, NARA microfilm publication T623 (Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1972.); FHL microfilm 1,240,653.

[5] “United States Census, 1910,” database with images, FamilySearch, Cyrus W Packard, Plainfield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States; citing enumeration district (ED) ED 712, sheet 1A, family 20, NARA microfilm publication T624 (Washington D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1982), roll 594; FHL microfilm 1,374,607.

[6] Charlene Jenson, “Hubbard,” Virtual Nebraska, 2005; Lori Steenhoven, “South Sioux City,” Virtual Nebraska, 2005; Shirley Sides, “Dakota City,” Virtual Nebraska, 2005; “Trains,” Sioux City History, accessed Jan 4, 2019.

[7] “A Premier County,” Dakota County Historical Society, accessed Jan 4, 2019; “Hastings Downtown District Added to National Register of Historic Places,” History Nebraska, Jan 3, 2019.

[8] Charles W. McDonald, “100 Years of Safer Railroads,” Aug 1993, p 14; March Aldrich, “History of Workplace Safety in the United States, 1880-1970,” accessed Jan 4, 2019.

The story of Eurotas Mason: the father of Cyrus’s 1st wife

Death Certificate of Eurotas Mason, courtesy of Find A Grave.

As I wrote about on this blog before, Cyrus W. Packard’s 1st wife was Nellie Jane Mason. This post expands on her father, Eurotas Mason.

Eurotas was born on September 25, 1824 in Cummington, Massachusetts. By 1855, he was still living in Cummington with his wife, Jane M Blanchard, along with two children: Susan C (age 6) and Thomas G (age 1). Four years later, their child with the last name of Mason, would die, seemingly in childbirth.

By February 1860, he had a child named Fred E. Mason and the following year a person only listed with the last name of Mason. The following year, 1862, Nellie, who would marry Cyrus Packard, would be born. Four years after that, another one of their daughters, Lizzie, would be born. There were also children named “Freddie,” among others noted in Familysearch’s results.

The following censuses also tell about the life of Eurotas:

In 1850, he was living in dwelling 49 (Blanchard house or the 2nd house on this page) as a farmer and with his wife Jane, along with one child, whose name is not decipherable:

In 1860 he was still a farmer, living with his wife Jane, but they had three children: Susan (age 10), Thomas (age 6), and Lizzie (age 4):

By 1870, he was still living with his wife Jane and a farm laborer while there were also five of their children in the household: Thomas (age 17, farm laborer), Lizzie (age 14, at home), Nellie (age 8), Freddie (age 5), and Arthur (age 1), along with a boarder named Littie Clemans?:

Also notice the other Mason family and a Blanchard family in the area.

In 1880, Eurotas was a farm laborer while his wife Jane worked at home (in terms of housework), and two of their children, Arthur and Franklin, were at school. In the same area was another Packard family interestingly enough:

In H.E. Miller’s 1881 book, Sketches and directory of the town of Cummington, he writes that “Nathaniel Bartlett formerly had a blacksmith shop near where Eurotas Mason now lives.”

By 1900, he was still in Cummington and with three of their sons (Fred, Arthur, and Frank) along with his wife Jane, along with still being a farmer:

Eurotas died in September 15, 1904 in Cummington, Massachusetts as the death certificate at the beginning of this post shows.

That means that by 1910, his wife, Jane, was widowed, heading the household  in Cummington, while a Packard family and a Dyer family, among others, were in the area. She was considered a farmer:

By 1920, the situation had changed. She was no longer the head of the household. Her son, Arthur was instead, perhaps due to her bad health, as she died later that year:

That’s all on the Masons for now, but the story continues onward to more discoveries about the Packard family. I look forward to your comments as always.

The story of Cyrus and Clementina

Marriage cert of Cyrus Packard and Clementina Cheney, as noted in my article about family history I wrote about the Packard family.

As we recounted in the last article on this blog, Cyrus’s last wife was Clementina Cheney, whom he married months after Dora Mills died in February 1895. He married her at a Chesterfield Congregational Church by a pastor named H.E. Lygesson (spelling?):

I wrote about Clementina and Cyrus in my family history, noting that:

About 6 months after Dora died, he married again to Clementina Cheney. Coming from a well-established New England family [the Cheney family], she stayed at home, while Cyrus was a carpenter. He wasn’t done having children. With Clementina he had 5 more children with the last name of Packard, putting his number of offspring at 12. These children would be Olive Martha (October 23, 1896-January 20, 1969), Herbert Miles (October 1898 – August 30, 1966), Rachel May (April 13, 1900 – September 22, 1933), Thomas “Tom” Theodore Packard (May 2, 1902 – 1975), and Harold “Harry” Cyrus Packard (Apr. 24, 1907 – 1975). None ever married. By 1900, only one of Cyrus’s children from his marriage with Dora would be living with him: John H. Packard who was working as a farm hand. As the head of the household, Cyrus lived on a mortgaged farm and was a carpenter. Later censuses show that none of the children he had with Dora  would be living with him. By 1910, he would be mortgaging the farm, but would be a general farmer, living in the same neighborhood as Henry C. Packard’s family. 10 years later, he would own the farm which he had mortgaged for so many years, and be classified as a farmer, just like his sons Herbert & Thomas…In 1924, Cyrus would die, reportedly on April 2, after suffering from a brain tumor, and his wife one year earlier, 1923. Cyrus, and many of his children, and wives were buried in West Hill cemetery in Plainfield.
The actual censuses themselves also tell a story. The 1900 census shows Cyrus, Clementina and their family living on High Street in Plainfield:

 

By 1910, Cyrus is sill living in Plainfield but is living near another Packard family profiled in my family history, that of Henry Clark Packard (one of Cyrus’s brothers), who had married a woman of class named Bertha Bell Gurney, having four children of their own:

Two Packard families right near each other!

This reality should not surprise anyone. I again quote from my family history, this time on Henry Clark Packard:

Henry Clark Packard…was born on April 28, 1866, and would die in 1924. He would become a deacon and manager of a West Cummington church, be a member of Plainfield Grange (an organization that assisted farmers), and serve as a selectman. He married Bertha Bell Gurney on December 14, 1890, who would die on August 1, 1960, having four children with her: William Albert (1894-1983), Muriel (1900-1960), Margery, and William Henry, birth dates unknown for the last two.

The 1920 census, in Plainfield, was the last for Cyrus and Clementina, since they died within a year of each other as noted earlier:

I plan to request a certified death certificate for Clementina Cheney and when it arrives, I’ll write about that and the one for Cyrus as well which I received earlier this year. I look forward to your comments as always.