The Packards in Tennessee and a research bust

On July 3rd, I noted on Twitter that I had found a number of Packards “on the indexes of the Tennessee State Library and Archives website.”

The Tennessee State Library & Archives lists four entries for the Packards.  The first of these is Noah S. Packard, with the record of his death found within the W. R. Cornelius Burial Records, noting his death in 1865 in Indiana, part of Company D, Regiment/Unit/Line 151. So, I dug a little further to learn more about this Noah Packard and T.E. Packard, who died the same year but in Wisconsin, and was in Company A and Regiment/Unit/Line 18.

Finding information about Noah was tough, because the only entry for a Noah, who died in 1865, was someone buried in Tennessee. For T.E. Packard, nothing turned up on Find A Grave either. I couldn’t find any obits for either of them, unfortunately. There was just a bunch of false drops. Searches on Family Search were also fruitless, for both of these Packards.

The next person, chronologically, was Thomas Packard. He died in 1916, as noted in the Tennessee Death Records 1914-1933 (specifically vol. 30, record #363), in Knox County, Tennessee. No results could be found on Find A Grave, sadly. He also seemed strangely mysterious, like the other Packards I had mentioned, since I couldn’t find anything on him either! I found two results for Thomas Packards, one who died in Lawrence, Tennessee and another who died in Chattanooga. Neither seemed to be the same as this man. Sadly, all that could be found was a “Thomas Parker” who died in 1916, no Thomas Packard…

Then there was Lethe Packard who died in 1928, whose record also could be found in the Tennessee Death Records 1914-1933 collection (specifically Record #: 22500), dying in Shelby County. There were no results whatsoever on newspapers.com when looking up his name. Results on Family Search seemed to lead to nothing until I stumbled upon a Tennessee Death certificate! [1] It named his parents and everything. What a great find! It could lead to further answers to who this man was.

It showed his father was E.E. Packard, who was born in Georgia and his mother was Mary Bond, although her birthplace was not known.  Although his date of birth was wrong (it shouldn’t have been 1928 but should have been 1872), it did note he was born in Arkansas and that he was single, even though he was age 56.

Until next time!


Notes

[1] “Tennessee Deaths, 1914-1966,” database with images, FamilySearch, Lethe Packard, 29 Sep 1928; Death, Memphis, Shelby, Tennessee, United States, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville.

6 thoughts on “The Packards in Tennessee and a research bust

  1. I sent you an email reply, [Lydia Reed (Packard) Hobart was 3rd GGrandmother – daughter of Deacon Eliphalet Packard of Bridgewater, MA 1758-1819, and Ens. Samuel Packard 1612-1684 was 8th GGrandfather]

    but in case it didn’t go through, Noah S. Packard is easily found in ancestry.com when searching his name and death date 1865. His Civil War info comes up. When you read the original images, his middle initial is definitely and S. but I notice a lot of the US Gov grave info has it as an F. His parents filed for his pension, and he is in the 1850 and 1860 Census with them. Here is some info about his father Ira Packard from Find a Grave (not always accurate when people link the wrong people).

    Extract from the “History of Miami County, Indiana,” 1887, Brant & Fuller, p. 528:
    Ira Packard, one of the old residents of this county, was born in Massachusetts October 28, 1817. He was the oldest son born to Chester and Eunice (Sadler) Packard, both natives of Massachusetts, of English descent. The great-grandfather of Chester Packard emigrated from England to America and located at Bridgewater, Mass. To him all persons in this country by that name may trace their descent. In 1833 our subject accompanied his father to Licking County, Ohio, where he grew up to manhood working upon a farm. In 1842 he came to this county and located in Union, now Allen Township. In February 1872 he located in the town of Macy, where he has since resided. He learned the carpenter’s trade early in life and this has been his chief occupation ever since. He, however, taught school some during his earlier life, and a portion of his attention has been given to agricultural pursuits. March 12, 1840, he was united in marriage to Eliza J. Bryant, a native of Licking County, Ohio, born of German and Scotch-Irish parents, June 15, 1820. She was the daughter of Charles and Nancy (Mesearvy) Bryant, both natives of Maine. Mr. and Mrs. Packard are the parents of eleven children, eight of whom are living: Charles C., Thomas J., Nancy E., Bryant W., Noah S., Franklin P., Silas E., Ira B., Laura B., Nelson S., and Sumner D. Of these Thomas J., Noah S. and Nelson S. are deceased. Mrs. Packard is a member of the Christian church. Politically, Mr. Packard is a Democrat. He has been honored with the office of Justice of the Peace two terms, and the office of Constable two and one-half terms. As such he discharged his duties in a creditable manner. He has now been a resident of Miami County over forty-four years, and is one of her most highly respected citizens.

    Like

  2. Hi.  I just happened to be working on genealogy stuff this weekend.  Lydia Reed (Packard) Hobart is my 3rd great grandmother. She was the daughter of Deacon Eliphalet Packard of Bridgewater and Lydia (Reed) Packard, his 2nd wife, from Abington. Ensign Samuel Packard 1612-1684 is my 8th great grandfather.

    I went to ancestry.com and put in Noah S. Packard and his Civil War info came up.  If you go to the images, it shows that he died of Typhoid Fever 25 July 1865 in Tenn, and when you trace but his company info, it shows Indiana,.. That company recruited around Indianapolis. His parents filed for his pension, Ira and Eliza J. Packard,,, and then going to them, the family shows up in the 1850 and 1860 Census.   Ira and Eliza are on Find a Grave, with a few of their kids.. although Find A Grave isn’t all that accurate if people connect the wrong persons. Here is something that gives the family background. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54049543/ira-packard Extract from the “History of Miami County, Indiana,” 1887, Brant & Fuller, p. 528: Ira Packard, one of the old residents of this county, was born in Massachusetts October 28, 1817. He was the oldest son born to Chester and Eunice (Sadler) Packard, both natives of Massachusetts, of English descent. The great-grandfather of Chester Packard emigrated from England to America and located at Bridgewater, Mass. To him all persons in this country by that name may trace their descent. In 1833 our subject accompanied his father to Licking County, Ohio, where he grew up to manhood working upon a farm. In 1842 he came to this county and located in Union, now Allen Township. In February 1872 he located in the town of Macy, where he has since resided. He learned the carpenter’s trade early in life and this has been his chief occupation ever since. He, however, taught school some during his earlier life, and a portion of his attention has been given to agricultural pursuits. March 12, 1840, he was united in marriage to Eliza J. Bryant, a native of Licking County, Ohio, born of German and Scotch-Irish parents, June 15, 1820. She was the daughter of Charles and Nancy (Mesearvy) Bryant, both natives of Maine. Mr. and Mrs. Packard are the parents of eleven children, eight of whom are living: Charles C., Thomas J., Nancy E., Bryant W., Noah S., Franklin P., Silas E., Ira B., Laura B., Nelson S., and Sumner D. Of these Thomas J., Noah S. and Nelson S. are deceased. Mrs. Packard is a member of the Christian church. Politically, Mr. Packard is a Democrat. He has been honored with the office of Justice of the Peace two terms, and the office of Constable two and one-half terms. As such he discharged his duties in a creditable manner. He has now been a resident of Miami County over forty-four years, and is one of her most highly respected citizens.

    Like

  3. T. E. Packard took a little more time. Timothy Eastman Packard, born in NY, enlisted living in Wisconsin. Wife Sarah. He shows up in 1860 Census WI as Eastman Packard. Sometimes his name is listed as J. E. Packard because one of the original forms has a curly T, but definitely not a J. Sometimes he is Timothy E or just Eastman. Sarah later remarried but filed the 1903 pension form. This enlistment info has him as Timothy C. Packard. He died Company A, Wis 18th Inf.. He enlisted from Eaton as Eastman Packard, but his pension form has Timothy E. Packard and widow Sarah with his father listed as Roswell S. Packard. Also minor son William listed.

    Occupation: Farmer
    Age at Enlistment: 39
    Enlistment Date: 30 Sep 1864
    Rank at enlistment: Private
    State Served: Wisconsin
    Service Record: Drafted to Company U, Wisconsin 18th Infantry Regiment on 30 Sep 1864.
    Description: height: 5 ft. 10 in., blue eyes, sandy hair.
    Birth Date: abt 1825
    Sources: Roster of Wisconsin Volunteers:

    FYI in 1860 Census Eastman Packard, 30, and wife Sarah, 38, both listed born in NY with kids William, 3, and Sarah, 1, born in WI.

    Timothy Eastman Packard’s Find a Grave has his parents as Roswell and Nancy Packard. His wife Sarah’s listing has more info. Sarah Ann Whiteman Packard.

    Sarah was born in Wilstead, England to William Whiteman and Lucy (Clark) Whiteman. She immigrated to Canada along with her parents and siblings, but later moved to New York. She married her first husband, Timothy Packard, in 1855 in Brownville, Jefferson County, New York. The couple moved shortly thereafter to Manitowoc County, Wisconsin. Sarah and Timothy had four children: Sarah, William, Daniel, and Timothy. In 1864, Timothy was conscripted into the Army and he died of illness in January 1865.

    On October 24, 1866, Sarah married August Thiede. They had three children together: Hannah, Augusta, and Benjamin. Sometime between 1870 and 1878, August left Sarah and his children and moved to Nebraska. When Sarah obtained an official divorce from August in 1890, she legally changed her last name back to Packard, as well as the last names of her children with August.

    Sarah married her third husband, David Dumpprope, on August 19, 1878. David also left Sarah at some point before 1900. Sarah and her family then moved to Birnamwood, where she lived for the rest of her life. Sarah sold some of the land where she lived to the village so that Forest Cemetery could be established. Sarah died at the age of 90 on December 16, 1920 at her daughter’s home in Aniwa.

    Timothy Eastman Packard as a public profile on Geni.com, but only goes to parents.
    https://www.geni.com/people/Timothy-Packard/6000000030858561915?through=6000000031158976828

    Like

    • That’s some good research there. I mean, my post was only the beginning of research there, so I probably didn’t look far enough. Perhaps I should I dug further. But, thank you for sharing that.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.